Compare countries / United Arab Emirates → United Kingdom / AED 1,000,000

United Arab Emirates 2026 · United Kingdom 2026/27

AED 1,000,000 in Dubai — what you need in UK

To take home the same as AED 1,000,000 does in the United Arab Emirates, you need £365,604 in the United Kingdom. Move on the same salary and you would keep less: AED 1,000,000 converts to £205,557, which leaves £120,731 after tax — AED 412,661 less a year in your pocket.

AED 1,000,000
what you keep now
on a salary ofAED 1,000,000 0.0% taken
United Arab Emirates · Dubai
GrossAED 1,000,000
No income tax and no social security.
Take-homeAED 1,000,000
Notes
No personal income tax and no social security for expatriate employees. Employers owe an end-of-service gratuity instead of a pension contribution.
£205,557
the same, over there
on a salary of£365,604 43.8% taken
United Kingdom · London
Gross£365,604
Income tax£150,725
National Insurance£9,323
Take-home£205,557
Notes
Employee National Insurance, standard tax code, no pension contributions.

What is paid away and what stays yours

Tax and retirement are different money

The matching salary above uses spendable take-home. Tax and compulsory payroll charges reduce that cash. Pension, superannuation and end-of-service benefits are shown separately because they may still have value to you later, but cannot pay today's rent.

Dubai Depends on tenure End-of-service benefit

Expatriate employees have no pension deduction. A gratuity generally accrues after one year and depends on basic salary and length of service, so it cannot be estimated from annual salary alone.

London Scheme-dependent Workplace pension

Not deducted in this comparison. If enrolled, the legal minimum is 8% of qualifying earnings: at least 3% from the employer and usually 5% from the employee, including tax relief. Employees can opt out and schemes vary.

Adjust this salary and add your own living costs →

The three numbers that matter
Matching salary in United Kingdom£365,604
the same salary, simply converted£205,557
Effective rate, United Arab Emirates0.0%
Effective rate, United Kingdom43.8%
Exchange rate used1 AED = 0.2056 GBP

1,000,000 AED to GBP

At the 2026-10-15 exchange rate, AED 1,000,000 converts to £205,557 before tax. After United Kingdom income tax and compulsory payroll charges, that converted salary leaves £120,731. The salary needed to match your original take-home is £365,604, which is why a currency conversion alone cannot compare two job offers.

Questions about AED 1,000,000 in Dubai and UK

What salary in UK matches AED 1,000,000 in Dubai after tax?

About £365,604. AED 1,000,000 leaves AED 1,000,000 after tax in Dubai; the matching salary leaves £205,557 in UK at the 2026-10-15 exchange rate.

What if I earn the same gross salary in UK?

AED 1,000,000 converts to £205,557 before tax. At that gross salary, the UK model leaves £120,731 after compulsory deductions, equivalent to AED 587,339 in AED.

Does this Dubai to UK comparison include living costs?

No. It compares income tax and compulsory payroll deductions. Rent, healthcare, childcare and other personal costs are not assumed. You can enter your own costs in the interactive calculator.

What this does and does not include

This page compares spendable take-home pay — income tax and compulsory social contributions. Retirement benefits are listed separately above instead of being treated as money lost. Rent, childcare, healthcare and schooling can be larger than the tax difference. Use the calculator above to add your own monthly costs for both places; it deliberately does not guess them from a city average.

It cannot answer whether moving is worthwhile. People move for family, relationships, career direction, lifestyle and reasons that have no sensible price. This is the financial part of the comparison, not a verdict on the decision.

The exchange rate is the European Central Bank reference rate for 2026-10-15. Rates move; the tax arithmetic does not.

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is computed from those published rates at build time, not copied from another calculator. If one looks wrong, tell us and we will show our working.