Compare countries / Australia → United Kingdom

Australia 2026-27 · United Kingdom 2026/27

Australia to UK salary comparison

To take home the same as A$180,000 does in Australia, you need £97,589 in the United Kingdom. Move on the same salary and you would keep less: A$180,000 converts to £93,907, which leaves £65,023 after tax — A$4,094 less a year in your pocket.

A$128,730
what you keep now
on a salary ofA$180,000 28.5% taken
Australia · Sydney
GrossA$180,000
Income taxA$47,670
Medicare levyA$3,600
Take-homeA$128,730
Notes
Resident for tax purposes, no private health insurance surcharge. Superannuation is paid by the employer on top of salary, so it is not deducted here.
£67,159
the same, over there
on a salary of£97,589 31.2% taken
United Kingdom · London
Gross£97,589
Income tax£26,468
National Insurance£3,962
Take-home£67,159
Notes
Employee National Insurance, standard tax code, no pension contributions.

What is paid away and what stays yours

Tax and retirement are different money

The matching salary above uses spendable take-home. Tax and compulsory payroll charges reduce that cash. Pension, superannuation and end-of-service benefits are shown separately because they may still have value to you later, but cannot pay today's rent.

Sydney +A$21,600 a year Employer superannuation

Estimated mandatory employer contribution at 12% of qualifying earnings, capped at A$270,830 for 2026–27. It is shown separately because it is generally paid on top of cash salary and is not spendable today. If an offer says the package is inclusive of super, its cash salary will be lower.

London Scheme-dependent Workplace pension

Not deducted in this comparison. If enrolled, the legal minimum is 8% of qualifying earnings: at least 3% from the employer and usually 5% from the employee, including tax relief. Employees can opt out and schemes vary.

Adjust this salary and add your own living costs →

The three numbers that matter
Matching salary in United Kingdom£97,589
the same salary, simply converted£93,907
Effective rate, Australia28.5%
Effective rate, United Kingdom31.2%
Exchange rate used1 AUD = 0.5217 GBP

180,000 AUD to GBP

At the 2026-10-15 exchange rate, A$180,000 converts to £93,907 before tax. After United Kingdom income tax and compulsory payroll charges, that converted salary leaves £65,023. The salary needed to match your original take-home is £97,589, which is why a currency conversion alone cannot compare two job offers.

Questions about A$180,000 in Australia and UK

What salary in UK matches A$180,000 in Australia after tax?

About £97,589. A$180,000 leaves A$128,730 after tax in Australia; the matching salary leaves £67,159 in UK at the 2026-10-15 exchange rate.

What if I earn the same gross salary in UK?

A$180,000 converts to £93,907 before tax. At that gross salary, the UK model leaves £65,023 after compulsory deductions, equivalent to A$124,636 in AUD.

Does this Australia to UK comparison include living costs?

No. It compares income tax and compulsory payroll deductions. Rent, healthcare, childcare and other personal costs are not assumed. You can enter your own costs in the interactive calculator.

What this does and does not include

This page compares spendable take-home pay — income tax and compulsory social contributions. Retirement benefits are listed separately above instead of being treated as money lost. Rent, childcare, healthcare and schooling can be larger than the tax difference. Use the calculator above to add your own monthly costs for both places; it deliberately does not guess them from a city average.

It cannot answer whether moving is worthwhile. People move for family, relationships, career direction, lifestyle and reasons that have no sensible price. This is the financial part of the comparison, not a verdict on the decision.

The exchange rate is the European Central Bank reference rate for 2026-10-15. Rates move; the tax arithmetic does not.

Where the numbers come from

Every figure on this page is computed from those published rates at build time, not copied from another calculator. If one looks wrong, tell us and we will show our working.