Calculator / Every salary / £12,570

Tax year 2026/27

£12,570 after tax in the UK

At £12,570 you are under the £12,570 personal allowance, so you pay no income tax and no National Insurance at all. You keep £12,570 of it, which is £1,048 a month.

£

Scotland sets its own bands and has six of them.

% of salary

Sacrifice also cuts NI.

Student loan
£1,048
per month, after everything
a year£12,570 £242 a week
How it breaks down
Gross salary£12,570
Income tax£0
National Insurance£0
Take-home pay£12,570
Overall tax rate
0.0%
Tax and NI as a share of the whole salary.
On your next £100
28%
Basic rate plus National Insurance.

What is £12,570 after tax per month?

On standard PAYE in 2026/27, £12,570 leaves £1,048 a month, £242 a week and £12,570 a year after Income Tax and employee National Insurance. Pension contributions and student loans are not included in that headline figure; add them in the calculator above if they apply to you.

£12,570 salary: take-home and hourly pay
Gross annual salary£12,570
Take-home per year£12,570
Take-home per month£1,048
Take-home per week£242
Gross hourly rate (37.5 hours)£6.45
Approximate hourly take-home£6.45

What is the hourly rate for a £12,570 salary?

Using a 37.5-hour working week, £12,570 is about £6.45 an hour gross and £6.45 an hour after Income Tax and employee National Insurance. Actual hourly pay depends on contracted hours and unpaid overtime.

See how much mortgage a £12,570 salary may support →

What a change in salary is actually worth
GrossMonthlyTake-homeDifference
£10,570 £881 £10,570 −£2,000
£11,570 £964 £11,570 −£1,000
£12,570 £1,048 £12,570 —
£13,570 £1,108 £13,290 +£720
£14,570 £1,168 £14,010 +£1,440
£17,570 £1,348 £16,170 +£3,600

Why the second number matters more than the first

Most calculators stop at the take-home figure. The more useful number is the marginal rate — what the taxman takes from the next pound you earn — because that is what decides whether a pay rise, a bonus, or an extra shift is worth it.

For most people it is 28%: twenty pence of income tax and eight pence of National Insurance in every pound. Cross £50,270 and it becomes 42%, because income tax steps up to 40% while NI drops to 2%. Add a Plan 2 student loan and it is 51%.

The 60% band nobody legislated

Between £100,000 and £125,140 the personal allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 earned. You are taxed at 40% on the pound itself, and at 40% again on the 50p of allowance it destroys. With National Insurance that is an effective 62% on every pound in that band — a higher rate than anyone pays at £1,000,000.

This is why a £5,000 rise from £100,000 to £105,000 hands you about £1,900. Putting the same £5,000 into a pension instead costs you roughly £1,900 of take-home and puts £5,000 into your pot.

Salary sacrifice versus a normal pension

Both get you full income tax relief. Only salary sacrifice avoids National Insurance, because the pay never legally becomes yours — your employer contributes it directly.

On a £50,000 salary contributing 10%, that difference is £400 a year for the identical £5,000 going into the pension.