Calculator / Every salary / £22,000

Tax year 2026/27

£22,000 after tax in the UK

£22,000 is a basic-rate salary, with £28,270 of headroom before the 40% band starts at £50,270. You keep £19,360 of it, which is £1,613 a month.

£

Scotland sets its own bands and has six of them.

% of salary

Sacrifice also cuts NI.

Student loan
£1,613
per month, after everything
a year£19,360 £372 a week
How it breaks down
Gross salary£22,000
Income tax£1,886
Basic rate at 20% on £9,430£1,886
National Insurance£754
Take-home pay£19,360
Overall tax rate
12.0%
Tax and NI as a share of the whole salary.
On your next £100
28%
Basic rate plus National Insurance.

What is £22,000 after tax per month?

On standard PAYE in 2026/27, £22,000 leaves £1,613 a month, £372 a week and £19,360 a year after Income Tax and employee National Insurance. Pension contributions and student loans are not included in that headline figure; add them in the calculator above if they apply to you.

£22,000 salary: take-home and hourly pay
Gross annual salary£22,000
Take-home per year£19,360
Take-home per month£1,613
Take-home per week£372
Gross hourly rate (37.5 hours)£11.28
Approximate hourly take-home£9.93

What is the hourly rate for a £22,000 salary?

Using a 37.5-hour working week, £22,000 is about £11.28 an hour gross and £9.93 an hour after Income Tax and employee National Insurance. Actual hourly pay depends on contracted hours and unpaid overtime.

See how much mortgage a £22,000 salary may support →

What a change in salary is actually worth
GrossMonthlyTake-homeDifference
£20,000 £1,493 £17,920 −£1,440
£21,000 £1,553 £18,640 −£720
£22,000 £1,613 £19,360 —
£23,000 £1,673 £20,080 +£720
£24,000 £1,733 £20,800 +£1,440
£27,000 £1,913 £22,960 +£3,600

Why the second number matters more than the first

Most calculators stop at the take-home figure. The more useful number is the marginal rate — what the taxman takes from the next pound you earn — because that is what decides whether a pay rise, a bonus, or an extra shift is worth it.

For most people it is 28%: twenty pence of income tax and eight pence of National Insurance in every pound. Cross £50,270 and it becomes 42%, because income tax steps up to 40% while NI drops to 2%. Add a Plan 2 student loan and it is 51%.

The 60% band nobody legislated

Between £100,000 and £125,140 the personal allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 earned. You are taxed at 40% on the pound itself, and at 40% again on the 50p of allowance it destroys. With National Insurance that is an effective 62% on every pound in that band — a higher rate than anyone pays at £1,000,000.

This is why a £5,000 rise from £100,000 to £105,000 hands you about £1,900. Putting the same £5,000 into a pension instead costs you roughly £1,900 of take-home and puts £5,000 into your pot.

Salary sacrifice versus a normal pension

Both get you full income tax relief. Only salary sacrifice avoids National Insurance, because the pay never legally becomes yours — your employer contributes it directly.

On a £50,000 salary contributing 10%, that difference is £400 a year for the identical £5,000 going into the pension.