Calculator / Every salary / £97,000

Tax year 2026/27

£97,000 after tax in the UK

£97,000 is a higher-rate salary — £46,730 of it is taxed at 40%. You keep £66,817 of it, which is £5,568 a month.

£

Scotland sets its own bands and has six of them.

% of salary

Sacrifice also cuts NI.

Student loan
£5,568
per month, after everything
a year£66,817 £1,285 a week
How it breaks down
Gross salary£97,000
Income tax£26,232
Basic rate at 20% on £37,700£7,540
Higher rate at 40% on £46,730£18,692
National Insurance£3,951
Take-home pay£66,817
Overall tax rate
31.1%
Tax and NI as a share of the whole salary.
On your next £100
42%
Higher-rate tax, but National Insurance has dropped to 2%.

What is £97,000 after tax per month?

On standard PAYE in 2026/27, £97,000 leaves £5,568 a month, £1,285 a week and £66,817 a year after Income Tax and employee National Insurance. Pension contributions and student loans are not included in that headline figure; add them in the calculator above if they apply to you.

£97,000 salary: take-home and hourly pay
Gross annual salary£97,000
Take-home per year£66,817
Take-home per month£5,568
Take-home per week£1,285
Gross hourly rate (37.5 hours)£49.74
Approximate hourly take-home£34.27

What is the hourly rate for a £97,000 salary?

Using a 37.5-hour working week, £97,000 is about £49.74 an hour gross and £34.27 an hour after Income Tax and employee National Insurance. Actual hourly pay depends on contracted hours and unpaid overtime.

See how much mortgage a £97,000 salary may support →

What a change in salary is actually worth
GrossMonthlyTake-homeDifference
£95,000 £5,471 £65,657 −£1,160
£96,000 £5,520 £66,237 −£580
£97,000 £5,568 £66,817 —
£98,000 £5,616 £67,397 +£580
£99,000 £5,665 £67,977 +£1,160
£102,000 £5,776 £69,317 +£2,500

Why the second number matters more than the first

Most calculators stop at the take-home figure. The more useful number is the marginal rate — what the taxman takes from the next pound you earn — because that is what decides whether a pay rise, a bonus, or an extra shift is worth it.

For most people it is 28%: twenty pence of income tax and eight pence of National Insurance in every pound. Cross £50,270 and it becomes 42%, because income tax steps up to 40% while NI drops to 2%. Add a Plan 2 student loan and it is 51%.

The 60% band nobody legislated

Between £100,000 and £125,140 the personal allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 earned. You are taxed at 40% on the pound itself, and at 40% again on the 50p of allowance it destroys. With National Insurance that is an effective 62% on every pound in that band — a higher rate than anyone pays at £1,000,000.

This is why a £5,000 rise from £100,000 to £105,000 hands you about £1,900. Putting the same £5,000 into a pension instead costs you roughly £1,900 of take-home and puts £5,000 into your pot.

Salary sacrifice versus a normal pension

Both get you full income tax relief. Only salary sacrifice avoids National Insurance, because the pay never legally becomes yours — your employer contributes it directly.

On a £50,000 salary contributing 10%, that difference is £400 a year for the identical £5,000 going into the pension.